Your browser does not support JavaScript!

Submission Directions for Senior Professionals and Investment Immigrants Applying for the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card)
1.Legal basis
Subparagraphs 2 and 3 of paragraph 3, and paragraph 4 of Article 25 of the Immigration Act; Article 12 of the Regulations Governing Stay, Residency and Permanent Residency of Aliens; and the Operation Directions for the Review of the Applications by Aliens for Permanent Residency in Accordance with Paragraph 3 of Article 25 of the Immigration Act.
2.Prospective applicants:

(1) Senior professionals needed in Taiwan with one of the following qualifications:
a. Having professional skills in emerging industries, key technologies, key components or products.
b. Having special and rare talents for the technical research and development of a technical institution, with remarkable achievement in nano and micro electro-mechanical systems, optoelectronics, information and communications technology, automation system integration, applied materials technology, high precision sensing technology, biotechnology, resource development or energy conservation technology and advance fundamental research that are badly needed in Taiwan and cannot be easily developed in a short time.
c. Having exclusive and rare talents for management or remarkable achievement in highway, high-speed rail, subway system, telecommunications, aviation, shipping, deep-water construction, meteorology, seismology, etc, that are badly needed in Taiwan and cannot be easily developed in a short time.
d. Having special capability in science, research, industry and commerce that offer effective and substantial benefits to Taiwan’s economy, industry and education or welfare and are needed by employers in Taiwan.
e. Being the current or former adjunct professor, professor, associate professor, assistant professor of domestic or foreign universities, or the researcher, associate researcher or assistant researcher of a research institution, or having a doctoral degree or having received an international academic award, or having written a specialized book or having engaged in research at a research institution or having conducted technical research and development at a technical institution or having been involved in management for over four years.
f. Having achieved exceptional accomplishments and won international recognition for research and development that can upgrade Taiwan’s industry.
g. Having won a place among the top three in an event of the Olympic Game or having won the first place in the Asian Game, or having ever coached a national sports team whose members have ever won a place among the top five in an event of the Olympic Game or among the top 3 in the Asian Game, boosting the capability of Taiwan’s athletes.
h. Having won the first place of an internationally recognized contest, or appraisal, in specialized area such as cultural art, technology, sport, or industry.
(2) Investment immigrants with one of the following qualifications:
a. Having invested over NT$15 million in a for-profit enterprise in Taiwan, and created five or more job opportunities for ROC nationals for 3 years.
b. Having invested over NT$30 million in an Investment Immigrant Fund designated by the National Immigration Agency in consultation with the competent authority in charge of related business for 5 years.
3.Required documents:
(3) Senior professionals and investment immigrants applying for an Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) shall furnish the following documents:
a. An application form:
(a) Please obtain the application form from the local municipal, county (city) NIA service center, or by downloading the form from the NIA website (http://www.immigration.gov.tw/immig_eng/aspcode/main4.asp) and printing it in A4 size.
(b) Please attach a color photo to the application form. (Same format as used on the ID Card)
b. The original and photocopy of the passport. (The original will be returned after verification.)
c. The Health Examination Certificate issued within the past three months by a hospital in Taiwan: the health examination form used by major hospitals shall be the Mandatory Examination Items for Health Examination Certificate (Form B)
d. Fee: NT$10,000.00, shall be paid upon notification of approval.
(4) Senior professionals applying for an Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) shall furnish the following documents:
a. The supporting document(s) issued by a central competent authority in charge of related business or an authorized organization.
b. The supporting document(s) related to the professional qualifications of the senior professionals needed in Taiwan.
c. Other supporting document(s)
(5) Foreign nationals applying for an Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card), who have invested over NT$15 million in a for-profit enterprise in Taiwan and created five or more job opportunities for ROC nationals for over 3 years, shall furnish the following documents:
a. The investment permission and the reference letters issued by the Investment Board of the Ministry of Economic Affairs, Science Park or Export Processing Zone;
b. The Corporate Change Registration Form;
c. The No Tax Arrear Certificate and financial statement of the for-profit enterprise for the past three years;
d. The investor’s employee roster for the past four years for any investor of an existing for-profit enterprise;
e. The roster of employees who have joined the Labor Insurance for the past three years;
f. Other supporting document(s).
(6) Foreign nationals applying for the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card), who have invested over NT$30 million in Immigrant Investment Fund designated by the National Immigration Agency in consultation with the competent authority in charge of related business for over 5 years, shall furnish the following documents:
a. The certificate issued by the financial institution authorized by the Taiwan government;
b. Other supporting document(s).
4.Means of applications:
Applications shall be submitted personally or through a proxy to the local municipal, county (city) NIA service center.
5.Attention:

(7) Any foreign national, applying for the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) under the terms of an investment over NT$15 million in a for-profit enterprise in Taiwan that has generated five or more job opportunities for ROC nationals for over 3 years, is required to have held an Alien Resident Certificate for over 3 years. Any foreign national, applying for the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) under the terms of an investment over NT$30 million in an Immigrant Investment Fund designated by the National Immigration Agency in consultation with the competent authority in charge of related business for over 5 years, is required to have held an Alien Resident Certificate for over 5 years. At the time when the application is submitted, the Alien Resident Certificate needs to be still valid and the applicant is not subject to the requirement that he/she shall have resided in Taiwan for at least 183 days annually.

(8) Any application for the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) under the terms of being a senior professional needed in Taiwan is not subject to the requirement regarding the period of residency. Instead, prior to the meeting held by the Exit, Entry, and Immigration Case Evaluation Committee, the applicant shall request the competent authority in charge of related business to provide review comments that will be compiled and forwarded to the review committee. If the review finds that the applicant’s qualifications are satisfactory, the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) may be granted.

Apply ID Number

Directions Applying for a Uniform ID Number as a Non-Citizen (i.e. Foreign Nationals, ROC Nationals without Household Registration, People from Mainland China Area, or Hong Kong and Macau Area Residents)

I. Where to apply: local National Immigration Agency (NIA) service centers
II. Required documents:
A. For Foreign Nationals:
1. Already entered Taiwan:
a. Application Form;
b. Original and a copy of the passport, the original is returned upon verification;
c. Applying by a third party proxy (not necessary if applying by yourself):
1) A statement of authorization(or fill out the “authorization declaration” directly on the application form);
2) Identification documents of the authorized agent: National ID Card, resident certificate, or passport, etc.
2. Have not entered Taiwan:
a. Application Form;
b. A authorization statement for this application validated by an overseas ROC office. (The statement must note the purpose of authorization as “applying Uniform ID Number”)
*The applicant’s signature must correspond with the one on the passport.
c. A copy of the passport has to be verified by the ROC representative offices abroad.
d. Identification documents of the authorized agent: National ID Card, resident certificate, or passport, etc.
B. For ROC Nationals without Household Registration, People from Mainland China Area, Hong Kong and Macau Area Residents:
1. Already entered Taiwan:
a. Application form; however, the Overseas Chinese Student applying through his/her school does not have to submit an application form;
b. Original and a copy of the related identification document (the original is returned upon verification):
1) ROC Nationals without Household Registration: entry permit issued by the NIA, or the ROC passport and the temporary entry permit.
2) People from Mainland China Area: entry permit issued by the NIA.
3) Hong Kong and Macau Area Residents: entry permit issued by the NIA.
(Note: Those holding “Temporary Entry Notice” must have a document attached with holder’s photo.)
c. Application by a third party proxy (not necessary if applying by the applicant’s own self):
1) A statement of authorization (or fill out the “authorization declaration” directly on the application form);
2) Identification documents of the authorized agent: National ID Card, resident certificate, or passport, etc.
d. Hong Kong and Macau Area Residents entering for the first time with a “Temporary Entry Notice” may not apply for the Record of ID Number on the day of entry; they may apply on the following day.
2. Have not entered Taiwan:
a. Application form;
b. An authorization statement for this application validated by an overseas ROC office. (The statement must state the purpose of authorization as “applying Uniform ID Number”.)
c. A copy of the related identification document (must be validated by an overseas ROC office):
1) ROC Nationals without Household Registration: entry permit issued by the NIA, or the ROC passport and the temporary entry permit.
2) People from Mainland China Area: entry permit issued by the NIA or Resident Identification card from Mainland China Area.
3) Hong Kong and Macau Area Residents: entry permit issued by the NIA or Permanent Resident Identification Card from Hong Kong, Macau.
(Note: Those holding “Temporary Entry Notice” must have a document attached with holder’s photo.)
d. Identification documents of the authorized agent: National ID Card, resident certificate, or passport, etc.
3. Online Application:
Anyone having entered Taiwan may, five days following entry, use the online application at http://www.immigration.gov.tw to apply for the Uniform ID Number. Upon approval, the certificate of the Uniform ID Number may be printed out from the applicant’s computer.